CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C85913

Ms. Susan Quinn
Schenker International, Inc.
380 Turner Way
Aston, PA 19014

RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Portugal

Dear Ms. Quinn:

In your letter dated February 26, 1998, on behalf of Baldwin Hardware, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a number of door stops and holders. The Floor type Door Bumpers (item nos. 4000, 4001, 4005, 4006, 4010, 4011) are made of solid brass and have rubber bumpers. The Solid Forged Brass Floor Bumper (item nos. 4510 and 4511) and the Base Mounted Door Bumpers (item nos. 4045, 4046, 4050, 4051, 4055, 4056, 4080, 4081, 4085, 4086) are of the same construction. The Forged Brass Lever Type Door Holder has a steel spring and a rubber shoe.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the balance of the merchandise in your brochure. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples, a breakdown by value and weight of each of the components.

The applicable subheading for the door stops and door holder will be 8302.41.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for buildings, other, other, suitable for interior and exterior doors, doorstops. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division